While there are other structures of property ownership among multiple people, joint tenancy and community property are the most common in California. Note that none of this really helps you deal with retirement accounts, IRAs, 401(k) accounts, separate property you brought from another state or your complex estate planning intentions. Community Property with the Right of Survivorship is one method of taking title in Arizona. But if you had held that stock as community property with your late spouse, there would be no capital gains tax on the sale at all. Under § 33-405 (F), if the real property is “owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship or community property with right of survivorship and if the revocation is not executed by all the owners, the revocation is not effective unless executed by the last surviving owner.” View All Available Arizona Real Estate Deed Forms In Arizona, property acquired by a married couple is presumed to be community property rather than property held as a tenancy in common.